Support Now | Email Sign-up
The National High School Musical Theatre Awards

2014 Nominees

     
     

AITANA ALAPA
Aida, Aida
Utah High School Musical Theater Awards
Logan, UT
Woods Cross High School
 

ISSAC ARNETT
Shrek, Shrek the Musical
The Nevada High School Musical Theater Awards
Las Vegas, NV
Calvary Chapel Christian School
 

RUBIN BARKSDALE
Curtis Taylor, Jr., Dreamgirls
Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
Shuler Hensley Awards
Atlanta, GA
Tri-Cities High School
 

BETHANY BECKHAM
Witch, Into the Woods
Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards
Memphis, TN
Evangelical Christian School
 

DAVID T. BERAN
Sweeney Todd,
Sweeney Todd

Nebraska High School Theatre Awards
Omaha, NE
Gretna High School
 

ENGLISH BERNHARDT
Esther Smith,
Meet Me in St. Louis

Triangle Rising Star Awards
Durham, NC
Ravenscroft School

 

 

RYAN BORGO
Frank Abagnale, Jr.,
Catch Me If You Can

Pittsburgh CLO
Gene Kelly Awards
Pittsburgh, PA
West Allegheny High School
 

AUBREE BOUCHÉ
Princess Winnifred,
Once Upon a Mattress

The Ben Vereen Awards
Broadway/San Diego
Broadway in Tucson
San Diego, CA/Tucson, AZ
La Costa Canyon
High School
 

ARIA BRASWELL
Johanna, Sweeney Todd
Las Casas Performing Arts Scholarship Competition
San Antonio, TX
North East
School of the Arts
 

KEENAN BUCKLEY
Julian Marsh, 42nd Street
Paper Mill Playhouse
Rising Star Awards
Millburn, NJ
Summit High School
 

JILLIAN CAILLOUETTE
Sara Crewe,
A Little Princess
Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards
Norwich, CT
St. Paul Catholic High School
 

JAMIE COLBURN
Phantom of the Opera,
The Phantom of the Opera
Wharton Center
Ovation Awards
East Lansing, MI
Holland High School
 

 MAUREEN EDWARDS
Nellie Forbush,
South Pacific

Stars of Tomorrow
Rochester, NY
Notre Dame High School

ALVIS GREEN, JR.
Shrek, Shrek the Musical
Stars of Tomorrow
Rochester, NY
 

D’ARCY GREEN
JoJo, Seussical
The M.A.C.Y. Awards
Mission Viejo, CA
Tesoro High School

 

 

EMILY HADICK
Babe Williams,
The Pajama Game

Wharton Center
Ovation Awards
East Lansing, MI
Holt High School

 MATTHEW HAUGHT
Aldolpho,
The Drowsy Chaperone

DSM High School
Musical Theatre Awards
Dallas, TX
Waxahachie High School

NATHANAEL HICKS
Frank Butler,
Annie Get Your Gun

Broadway Star of the Future
Tampa, FL
West Orange High School 

MICHAEL HUDAK
Jean Valjean,
Les Misérables
Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards
Norwich, CT
Immaculate High School

JAI’LEN JOSEY
Effie Melody White, Dreamgirls
Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards
Shuler Hensley Awards
Atlanta, GA
Tri-Cities High School

CONNER KINGSLEY
Igor, Young Frankenstein
The Bobby G. Awards
Denver, CO
Lakewood High School

JEFFREY LAUGHRUN
Julian Marsh, 42nd Street
Iowa High School
Musical Theater Awards
Des Moines, IA
Dowling Catholic High School


 

MEKHAI LEE
Shrek, Shrek the Musical
The Blumey Awards
Charlotte, NC
Northwest School
of the Arts

EMILY MICHELE LEWIS
Hope Cladwell, Urinetown
Tommy Tune Awards
Houston, TX
Clear Springs High School

 SARAH LIDDY
The Drowsy Chaperone,
The Drowsy Chaperone
Camp Broadway
Gershwin Awards
New York, NY
Pelham Memorial
High School

 SAMUEL LONG
Lieutenant Frank Cioffi, Curtains
Blue Star Awards
Kansas City, MO
Blue Valley Northwest
High School

  EMMA MAGBANUA
Kim, Miss Saigon
Paper Mill Playhouse
Rising Star Awards
Millburn, NJ
Union High School

 

MACLEAN MAYERS
Edna Turnblad, Hairspray
Orpheum High School
Musical Theatre Awards
Memphis, TN
Germantown High School

 

BRENDAN MCALESTER
Don Lockwood,
Singin’ in the Rain
Hershey Theatre
Apollo Awards
Hershey, PA
PA Cyber Chart School/
Lower Dauphin High School

ABBY MCLACHLAN
Baker’s Wife,
Into the Woods

Greater California High School Musical Honors
San Jose, CA
Valley Christian High School

KAYCEE MURTO
The Lady of the Lake,
Monty Python's Spamalot
DSM High School
Musical Theatre Awards
Dallas, TX
J.J. Pearce High School

ABIGAIL NOBLE
Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical
The Bobby G. Awards
Denver, CO
Grandview High School 

JONATHAN NORWOOD
Jean Valjean, Les Misérables
The Ben Vereen Awards
Broadway/San Diego
Broadway in Tucson
San Diego, CA/Tucson, AZ
Classical Academy
High School  

 MARNIE QUICK
Tinman, The Wiz
Pittsburgh CLO
Gene Kelly Awards
Pittsburgh, PA
Barack Obama Academy
of International Studies

JONAH RAWITZ
Usnavi, In the Heights
The Illinois High School Musical Theater Awards
Chicago, IL
Adlai E. Stevenson
High School

TYLER ALEXANDER REYNOLDS
Baker, Into the Woods
Greater California High School Musical Honors
San Jose, CA
Valley Christian High School

DEANNA RICHARD
Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray
Nebraska High School Theatre Awards
Omaha, NE
Millard West High School

 MATTHEW RICHARDS
Percy Blakeney,
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Utah High School
Musical Theater Awards
Logan, UT
Northridge High School

MADDIE ROBERTS
Princess Fiona,
Shrek the Musical
Blue Star Awards
Kansas City, MO
Shawnee Mission East

RACHAEL ROBERTSON
Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd
Hershey Theatre
Apollo Awards
Hershey, PA
Camp Hill High School

 ALIYA RYAN
Cinderella, Into the Woods
Iowa High School
Musical Theater Awards
Des Moines, IA
Indianola High School

SHANE SATTERFIELD
The Cowardly Lion,
The Wizard of Oz

The M.A.C.Y. Awards
Mission Viejo, CA
La Habra High School 

BROOKE SOLAN
Janet Van De Graaff,
The Drowsy Chaperone

The Nevada High School Musical Theater Awards
Las Vegas, NV
Faith Luthern High School

 AYLA STACKHOUSE
Vanessa, In the Heights
The Jerry Herman Awards
Los Angeles, CA
Ramon C. Cortines
School of the Visual and
Performing Arts

STACI STOUT
Annie Oakley,
Annie Get Your Gun
Broadway Star of the Future
Tampa, FL
West Orange High School 

 

AARON TAYLOR
Seaweed J. Stubbs, Hairspray
Las Casas Performing Arts Scholarship Competition
San Antonio, TX
North East School of the Arts at Lee High School
 

 

STEVEN RYAN TELSEY
Aldolpho,
The Drowsy Chaperone

Camp Broadway
Gershwin Awards
New York, NY
Great Neck South High School

 

JONATHAN TURNER
Bobby Strong, Urinetown
The Tommy Awards
Madison, WI
Divine Savior Holy Angels High School 

 SOPHIA TZOUGROS
Millie Dillmount,
Thoroughly Modern Millie

The Tommy Awards
Madison, WI
Kettle Moraine School for Arts and Performance

ASHLYN URIBE
Maria,
The Sound of Music
The Blumey Awards
Charlotte, NC
Carmel Christian School
School of the Arts

JOSHUA VELEZ
Pippin, Pippin
The Jerry Herman Awards
Los Angeles, CA
Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles

MATTHEW WASHINGTON
Ren McCormack, Footloose
Triangle Rising Star Awards
Durham, NC
Athens Drive High School
 

NYLES WASHINGTON
Usnavi, In the Heights
Tommy Tune Awards
Houston, TX
G.W. Carver Magnet
High School
 

JULIA LINDSEY WHITCOMB
The Drowsy Chaperone,
The Drowsy Chaperone
The Illinois High School Musical Theater Awards
Chicago, IL
Belvidere North High School
 

MADISON WILLIS
Leading Player, Pippin
The 5th Avenue Awards
Seattle, WA
Skyline High School
 

ELI WILLS
Robbie Hart,
The Wedding Singer

The 5th Avenue Awards
Seattle, WA
Kentridge High School
 

 

Our Sponsors

Nederlander LLC